How much will he raise in the fourth quarter? Hopefully enough to keep scaring the snot out of the political establishment.
[…] These persons were obligated by law to possess a [military-style] firearm and a minimum supply of ammunition and military equipment... There can be little doubt from this that when the Congress and the people spoke of the 'militia,' they had reference to the traditional concept of the entire populace capable of bearing arms, and not any formal group such as what is today called the National Guard."
Many people don't care what some "arcane" agrarian-era law says anyway. But, this definition of the militia is still used today.
Current Federal Law: 10 U.S.C. Sec. 311:
"The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and... under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States..."
Stephen P. Halbrook (Contemporary Author & Attorney):